Understanding the Connecticut Uniform Power of Attorney Act
[…] Appointing a Health Care Representative within a Connecticut POA: Nomination of Conservator
The key connection between a financial POA and health care representation in Connecticut lies in the ability to nominate a conservator. Section 1-350g of the Connecticut Uniform Power of Attorney Act specifically addresses this.
Who Can Be Nominated as Conservator/Health Care Representative in a CT POA?
According to the Connecticut Uniform Power of Attorney Act, specifically Sec. 1-350g, a principal can nominate “a conservator of the principal’s estate or conservator of the principal’s person” within their Power of Attorney. The law doesn’t explicitly restrict who you can nominate, but it implies certain expectations based on the role of a conservator.
Here’s what we can infer about who can be effectively nominated: